Akhmatova, Elizaveta Nikolaevna

Title

Akhmatova, Elizaveta Nikolaevna

Full Name

Elizaveta Nikolaevna Akhmatova

Pseudonym

Leila

Birth Date

1820

Death Date

1904

Occupation

editor
publisher
fiction writer
translator
memoirist

Biographical Text

Editor-publisher of translation journal Sobranie perevodnykh romanov, povestei i rasskazov (1856-1885).

Archives

Institut Russkoi Literatury (Pushkinskii Dom) Akademii Nauk SSSR, g. Leningrad, f. 12, 84 ed. khr., 1791-1910.

References

DRWW.
Granatv11.

RP1800.

Mandel’shtam, Nadezhda. Vtoraia kniga (M., 1999): 456.